SciPy 2018 Talk and Poster Schedule

The SciPy 2018 General Conference features talks and posters in 2 Specialized Topic Tracks: Data Visualization and Reproducibility and Software Sustainability; and 9 Mini-Symposia:
Astronomy 
Biology and Bioinformatics
Data Science
Earth, Ocean and Geoscience
Image Processing
Language Interoperability 
Machine Learning
Materials Science
Political and Social Sciences 
There will also be a SciPy Tools plenary session each day.

In addition, Birds of a Feather (BoF) sessions (informal self-organized discussions) and Lightning Talks (5 minutes with a general audience on a topic of your choosing) are a great way to share your work and ideas. To round out your conference plans, see details on SciPy social events and restaurants and local attractions.



Tuesday, July 10
6:00-9:00 pmEnthought Welcome Reception
Enthought Offices, 200 West Cesar Chavez, Suite 202

Wednesday, July 11
7:30 -9:00 amBreakfast
Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom
8:15-9:00 amWelcome to SciPy Breakfast for New Attendees
Served in the Tejas Room on Level 2
9:00 -9:15 amWelcome
Zlotnik Ballroom
9:15-10:00 amKeynote: SciPy 1.0 and Beyond - a Story of Code and Community
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Ralf Gommers, FP Innovations, Scion
10:00-10:30 amMid-morning Break
Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom
10:30-11:00 amGeneralMachine LearningEarth, Ocean and Geo Science
Scikit-build: A Build System Generator for CPython C/C++/Fortran/Cython Extensions
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Jean-Christophe Fillion-Robin, Kitware, Inc.
Speaker: Matthew McCormick, Kitware, Inc.
Speaker: Omar Padron, Kitware, Inc.
Speaker: Max Smolens, Kitware, Inc.
Speaker: Michael Grauer, Kitware, Inc.
Speaker: Michael Sarahan, Anaconda, Inc.
Physics: A Gateway to Bayesian Deep Learning
Room 204
Speaker: Henri Palacci, Columbia University
SatPy: A Python Library for Weather Satellite Processing
Room 203
Speaker: David Hoese, University of Wisconsin - Madison, Space Science and Engineering Center
Speaker: Martin Raspaud, Swedish Meteorological and Hydrological Institute
11:00-11:30 amGeneralMachine LearningEarth, Ocean and Geo Science
Inside the Cheeseshop: How Python Packaging Works
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Dustin Ingram, Python Packaging Authority
The Past, Present, and Future of Automated Machine Learning
Room 204
Speaker: Randal Olson, Lead Data Scientist, Life Epigenetics, Inc.
Harnessing the Power of Scientific Python to Investigate the Biogeochemistry of the Central Pacific Ocean
Room 203
Speaker: Noelle Held, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution/Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Speaker: Jaclyn Saunders, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Speaker: Joe Futrelle, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Speaker: Mak Saito, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
11:30-12:00 pmGeneralMachine LearningEarth, Ocean and Geo Science
Sparse - A More Modern Sparse Array Library
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Hameer Abbasi, TU Darmstadt
Ray: A Distributed Execution Framework for AI
Room 204
Speaker: Robert Nishihara, University of California, Berkeley
Speaker: Philipp Moritz, University of California, Berkeley
Speaker: Ion Stoica, University of California, Berkeley
Pangeo: A Big-data Ecosystem for Scalable Earth System Science
Room 203
Speaker: Joseph Hamman, Research Applications Laboratory, National Center for Atmospheric Research
12:00-2:00 pmLunch Break
See "Venue and Local Info" tab for suggestions
1:00-2:00 pmBoF
Zlotnik Ballroom
BoF
Room 204
2:00-2:30 pmSciPy Tools Plenary Session
Zlotnik Ballroom
2:30-3:00 pmGeneralMachine LearningImage Processing
Using Python to Assess Serial Holdings Data in the Research Library
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Kelly Thompson, University of Minnesota
Beyond Scraping: How to Use Machine Learning When You're not Sure Where to Start
Room 204
Speaker: Julie Lavoie
ITK: The Insight Segmentation and Registration Toolkit
Room 203
Speaker: Matthew McCormick, Kitware, Inc.
Speaker: Francois Budin, Kitware, Inc.
Speaker: Dženan Zukić, Kitware, Inc.
Speaker: Deepak Chittajallu, Kitware, Inc.
Speaker: Beatriz Paniagua, Kitware, Inc.
Speaker: Jean-Christophe Fillion-Robin, Kitware, Inc.
3:00-3:30 pmMid-afternoon break
Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom
3:30- 4:00 pmLanguage InteroperabilityAstronomyBiology and Bioinformatics
Apache Arrow: A Cross-language Development Platform for In-memory Data
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Wes McKinney, Two Sigma, pandas, Apache Software Foundation
Practical Applications of Astropy
Room 204
Speaker: David Shupe, Caltech/IPAC
Should this Drug be Approved? A Bayesian’s Answer with Stan
Room 203
Speaker: Marianne Corvellec, Data Scientist, Institute for Globally Distributed Open Research and Education (IGDORE)
Speaker: Konstantinos Vamvourellis, London School of Economics and Political Science
4:00-4:30 pmLanguage InteroperabilityAstronomyBiology and Bioinformatics
cis_interface: A Python Package for Connecting Scientific Models across Scales and Languages
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Meagan Lang, University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana
Hitting the Mark: Optimizing Astronomical Targeting and Observing Strategy Using Open Data
Room 204
Speaker: Jennifer Sobeck, University of Washington
Speaker: Jake VanderPlas PhD, Director of Research – Physical Sciences, eScience Institute, University of Washington
Speaker: Jose Sanchez-Gallego, University of Washington
Speaker: Conor Sayres, University of Washington
Resurrecting Ancient Proteins in Python
Room 203
Speaker: Zachary Sailer, University of Oregon
Speaker: Jeremy Anderson, University of Oregon
4:30-5:30 pmLightning Talks
Zlotnik Ballroom
5:30-6:30 pmPoster Session and Job Fair
Zlotnik Ballroom
7:00-9:00 pmAnnual Reception
Scholz's Beer Garten, 1607 San Jacinto Blvd (walking distance from AT&T Center)

Thursday, July 12
7:30-9:00 amBreakfast
Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom
9:00-9:15 amWelcome
Zlotnik Ballroom
9:15-10:00 amKeynote
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Rachel Thomas, fast.ai
10:00-10:30 amMid-morning Break
Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom
10:30-11:00 amGeneralMachine LearningEarth, Ocean and Geo Science
Convex Optimization in Python with CVXPY
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Steven Diamond, Stanford University
UMAP: Uniform Manifold Approximation and Projection for Dimension Reduction
Room 204
Speaker: Leland McInnes, Tutte Institute for Mathematics and Computing
Website for Interacting with Oceanographic Data and Numerical Model Output
Room 203
Speaker: Kristen Thyng, Assistant Research Scientist, Texas A&M University
Speaker: Martinho Marta-Almeida
11:00-11:30 amGeneralMachine LearningEarth, Ocean and Geo Science
Addressing Multithreading and Multiprocessing in Transparent and Pythonic Methods
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: David Liu, Intel
Speaker: Anton Malakhov, Intel Corporation
Detecting Anomalies Using Statistical Distances
Room 204
Speaker: Charles Masson, Datadog
GeoBIPy - Geophysical Bayesian Inference in Python
Room 203
Speaker: Leon Foks, Apogee Engineering contracted to United State Geological Survey
Speaker: Burke Minsley, United States Geological Survey
11:30-12:00 pmGeneralMachine LearningEarth, Ocean and Geo Science
pyQuil: Easy, Hybrid Quantum Programming
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Guenevere Prawiroatmodjo, Rigetti Quantum Computing
Scalable Feature Extraction with Aerial and Satellite Imagery
Room 204
Speaker: Virginia Ng, Mapbox
Speaker: Daniel Hofmann, Mapbox
EarthSim: Flexible Environmental Simulation Workflows Entirely Within Jupyter Notebooks
Room 203
Speaker: Dharhas Pothina, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center
Speaker: James A. Bednar, Solutions Architect, Anaconda, Inc.
Speaker: Scott Christensen, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center
Speaker: Kevin Winters, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center
Speaker: Christopher Ball, Anaconda, Inc.
Speaker: Gregory Brener, Anaconda Inc.
Speaker: Philipp Rudiger, Software Engineer, Anaconda, Inc.
12:00-2:00 pmLunch Break
See "Venue and Local Info" tab for suggestions
12:00-1:00 pmDiversity Luncheon
Served in the Tejas Room on Level 2
1:00-2:00 pmBoF
Zlotnik Ballroom
BoF
Room 204
BoF
Room 203
2:00-2:30 pmSciPy Tools Plenary Session
Zlotnik Ballroom
2:30 pm-3:00 pmData ScienceReproducibility and Software SustainabilityData Visualization
Performing Dimension Reduction at Scale with Applications to Public Sentiment Models
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: John Davis, Civis Analytics, Inc.
Jupyter Notebook Driven Development with PYNT (PYthon iNTeractive)
Room 204
Speaker: Edward Banner, mosss.com
Bringing ipywidgets Support to plotly.py
Room 203
Speaker: Jon Mease, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
3:00-3:30 pmMid-afternoon break
Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom
3:30-4:00 pmData ScienceReproducibility and Software SustainabilityData Visualization
Devops Empowered Data Science with Ansible
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Tim Hopper, Cylance Inc.
Sneaking Data into Containers with the Whole Tale
Room 204
Speaker: Matthew Turk, University of Illinois
Speaker: Kacper Kowalik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Data Visualization for Scientific Discovery
Room 203
Speaker: Zan Armstrong
4:00-4:30 pmData ScienceReproducibility and Software SustainabilityPolitical and Social Science
Cloudknot: A Python Library to Run your Existing Code on AWS Batch
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Adam Richie-Halford, University of Washington
Speaker: Ariel Rokem, The University of Washington eScience Institute
Reproducible Environments for Reproducible Results
Room 204
Speaker: Bihan Zhang, Red Hat
Speaker: Austin Macdonald, Red Hat
Spatio-temporal Analysis of Socioeconomic Neighborhoods
Room 203
Speaker: Serge Rey, University of California, Riverside
Speaker: Elijah Knaap, University of California
Speaker: Su Han, University of California
Speaker: Levi Wolf, University of Bristol
4:30-5:00 pmData ScienceReproducibility and Software SustainabilityPolitical and Social Science
PyDASL: Understanding Big Data Through GPU Accelerated Graph Analytics
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Anne Struble, Systap
Speaker: Brad Bebee, Systap
Binder 2.0: The Next Generation of Reproducible Scientific Environments with repo2docker and BinderHub
Room 204
Speaker: M Pacer, University of California, Berkeley
Speaker: Chris Holdgraf, University of California, Berkeley
Speaker: Min Ragan-Kelley, IPython/Jupyter
Open Source Tools for 'Heterogeneous Agent' Modeling
Room 203
Speaker: Christopher Carroll, Johns Hopkins University
Speaker: Matthew White, University of Delaware
5:00-6:15 pmLightning Talks
Zlotnik Ballroom
6:15-7:15 pmBoF
Zlotnik Ballroom
BoF
Room 204
BoF
Room 203
7:15-9:00Social Event (TBA)
No location

Friday, July 13
7:30-9:00 amBreakfast
Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom
9:00-9:15 amWelcome
Zlotnik Ballroom
9:15-10:00 amKeynote: Black and Gold: The Role of Python in Recent Gravitational Wave Astronomy Breakthroughs with LIGO and Virgo
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Leo Singer, LIGO
10:00-10:30 amMid-morning Break
Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom
10:30-11:00 amMachine LearningData ScienceEarth, Ocean and Geo Science
KubeFlow: Pythonic Machine Learning at Scale on Kubernetes
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Paige Bailey, Microsoft
Speaker: David Aronchick, Google
Recipe2Vec: How word2vec Helped us Discover Related Tasty Recipes
Room 204
Speaker: Meghan Heintz, BuzzFeed
Building your own Weather App using NOAA Open Data and Jupyter Notebooks
Room 203
Speaker: Filipe Fernandes, SECOORA
Speaker: Richard Signell, United State Geological Survey
11:00-11:30 amMachine LearningData ScienceEarth, Ocean and Geo Science
Scalable Machine Learning with Dask
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Tom Augspurger, Anaconda, Inc.
Speaker: Olivier Grisel, INRIA
scikit-learn and Tabular Data: Closing the Gap
Room 204
Speaker: Joris Van den Bossche, Université Paris-Saclay Center for Data Science
Building an Object-oriented Python Interface for the Generic Mapping Tools
Room 203
Speaker: Leonardo Uieda, Department of Geology and Geophysics, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Speaker: Paul Wessel, Department of Geology and Geophysics, University of Hawaii at Manoa
11:30-12:00 pmGeneralData ScienceEarth, Ocean and Geo Science
Parsl: Enabling Scalable Interactive Computing in Python
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Kyle Chard, Computation Institute, University of Chicago and Argonne National Lab
Speaker: Yadu Babuji, University of Chicago
Speaker: Ian Foster, University of Chicago and Argonne National Laboratory
Speaker: Daniel Katz, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Speaker: Mike Wilde, University of Chicago
Speaker: Anna Woodard, University of Chicago
Speaker: Justin Wozniak, Argonne National Laboratory
Safe Handling Instructions for Missing Data
Room 204
Speaker: Dillon Niederhut, Enthought
Development of MetPy’s Declarative Plotting Interface
Room 203
Speaker: Ryan May, UCAR/Unidata
Speaker: John Leeman, UCAR/Unidata
12:00-2:00 pmLunch Break
See "Venue and Local Info" tab for suggestions
1:00-200 pmBoF
Zlotnik Ballroom
BoF
Room 204
BoF
Room 203
2:00-2:30 pmSciPy Tools Plenary Session
Zlotnik Ballroom
2:30-3:00 pmGeneralData VisualizationMaterials Science
SimuPy: A Python Framework for Modeling and Simulating Dynamical Systems
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Benjamin Margolis, University of California, Davis
bqplot: Seamless Interactive Visualizations and Dashboards in the Jupyter Notebook
Room 204
Speaker: Srinivas Sunkara , Google
Speaker: Dhruv Madeka, Senior Machine Learning Scientist, Amazon
Speaker: Romain Menegaux, Mines ParisTech
Design and Implementation of pyPRISM: A Polymer Liquid-State Theory Framework
Room 203
Speaker: Tyler Martin, NIST
Author: Thomas Gartner, University of Delaware
Author: Ronald Jones, NIST
Author: Chad Snyder, NIST
Author: Arthi Jayaraman, University of Delaware
3:00-3:30 pmMid-afternoon break
Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom
3:30-4:00 pmGeneralData VisualizationMaterials Science
Resonance: Learning Mechanical Vibrations Through Computational Thinking
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Jason Moore, University of California, Davis
Interactive 3d Visualization in Jupyter
Room 204
Speaker: Maarten Breddels, Kapteyn Astronomical Institute, University of Groningen
signac: A Python Framework for Data and Workflow Management
Room 203
Speaker: Vyas Ramasubramani, University of Michigan
Author: Carl Adorf, University of Michigan
Author: Paul M. Dodd, University of Michigan
Author: Bradley Dice, University of Michigan
Author: Sharon C. Glotzer, University of Michigan
4:00-4:30 pmGeneralData VisualizationMaterials Science
Engineers Code: Re-usable, Open Educational Modules for Engineering Undergraduates
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Lorena Barba, George Washington University
Interactive Data Visualization Leveraging Jupyter, Rust and WebAssembly
Room 204
Speaker: Madicken Munk, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Speaker: Nathanael Claussen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Molecular Discovery with Python
Room 203
Speaker: Benjamin Sanchez Lengeling, Harvard University
4:30-5:00 pmGeneralData VisualizationMaterials Science
Yaksh: Facilitating Learning by Doing
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Prabhu Ramachandran, Enthought and IIT Bombay
Speaker: Prathamesh Salunke, FOSSEE, IIT Bombay
Speaker: Ankit Javalkar, FOSSEE, IIT Bombay
Speaker: Aditya Palaparthy, FOSSEE, IIT Bombay
Speaker: Mahesh Gudi, FOSSEE, IIT Bombay
Speaker: Hardik Ghaghada, Ex FOSSEE, IIT Bombay
PyViz: Unifying Python Tools for In-Browser Data Visualization
Room 204
Speaker: James A. Bednar, Solutions Architect, Anaconda, Inc.
Speaker: Jean-Luc Stevens, Software Engineer, Anaconda, Inc.
Speaker: Philipp Rudiger, Software Engineer, Anaconda, Inc.
Speaker: Christopher Ball, Anaconda, Inc.
Speaker: Bryan Van de Ven, Anaconda, Inc.
Evolutionary Niching in the GAtor Genetic Algorithm for Molecular Crystal Structure Prediction
Room 203
Speaker: Timothy Rose, Carnegie Mellon University
Author: Farren Curtis, Carnegie Mellon University
Author: Xiayue Li, Google
Author: Noa Marom, Carnegie Mellon University
5:00-6:00 pmLightning Talks
Zlotnik Ballroom
6:00-7:00 pmBoF
Room 204
BoF
Room 203