Tuesday, July 10 | |||
6:30-9:30 pm | Enthought Welcome Reception Enthought Offices, 200 West Cesar Chavez, Suite 202 |
Wednesday, July 11 | |||
7:30 -9:00 am | Breakfast Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom | ||
8:15-9:00 am | Welcome to SciPy Breakfast for New Attendees Served in the Tejas Room on Level 2 | ||
9:00 -9:15 am | Welcome Zlotnik Ballroom | ||
9:15-10:00 am | Keynote: SciPy 1.0 and Beyond - a Story of Code and Community Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: Ralf Gommers, FP Innovations, Scion | ||
10:00-10:30 am | Mid-morning Break Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom | ||
10:30-11:00 am | General | Machine Learning | Earth, Ocean and Geo Science |
Scikit-build: A Build System Generator for CPython C/C++/Fortran/Cython Extensions Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: Jean-Christophe Fillion-Robin, Kitware, Inc. Speaker: Matthew McCormick, Kitware, Inc. Speaker: Omar Padron, Kitware, Inc. Speaker: Max Smolens, Kitware, Inc. Speaker: Michael Grauer, Kitware, Inc. Speaker: Michael Sarahan, Anaconda, Inc. | Physics: A Gateway to Bayesian Deep Learning Room 204 Speaker: Henri Palacci, Columbia University | SatPy: A Python Library for Weather Satellite Processing Room 203 Speaker: David Hoese, University of Wisconsin - Madison, Space Science and Engineering Center Speaker: Martin Raspaud, Swedish Meteorological and Hydrological Institute | |
11:00-11:30 am | General | Machine Learning | Earth, Ocean and Geo Science |
Inside the Cheeseshop: How Python Packaging Works Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: Dustin Ingram, Python Packaging Authority | The Past, Present, and Future of Automated Machine Learning Room 204 Speaker: Randal Olson, Lead Data Scientist, Life Epigenetics, Inc. | Harnessing the Power of Scientific Python to Investigate the Biogeochemistry of the Central Pacific Ocean Room 203 Speaker: Noelle Held, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution/Massachusetts Institute of Technology Speaker: Jaclyn Saunders, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution Speaker: Joe Futrelle, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution Speaker: Mak Saito, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution | |
11:30-12:00 pm | General | Machine Learning | Earth, Ocean and Geo Science |
Sparse - A More Modern Sparse Array Library Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: Hameer Abbasi, TU Darmstadt | Ray: A Distributed Execution Framework for AI Room 204 Speaker: Robert Nishihara, University of California, Berkeley Speaker: Philipp Moritz, University of California, Berkeley Speaker: Ion Stoica, University of California, Berkeley | Pangeo: A Big-data Ecosystem for Scalable Earth System Science Room 203 Speaker: Joseph Hamman, Research Applications Laboratory, National Center for Atmospheric Research | |
12:00-2:00 pm | Lunch Break See "Venue and Local Info" tab for suggestions | ||
1:00-2:00 pm | How to Give a Lightning Talk BoF Zlotnik Ballroom | The Future of Data Visualization in Python BoF Room 204 | Pangeo: Scaling Earth Science Analysis BoF Room 203 |
2:00-2:30 pm | SciPy Tools Plenary Session Zlotnik Ballroom | ||
2:30-3:00 pm | General | Machine Learning | Image Processing |
Using Python to Assess Serial Holdings Data in the Research Library Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: Kelly Thompson, University of Minnesota | Beyond Scraping: How to Use Machine Learning When You're not Sure Where to Start Room 204 Speaker: Julie Lavoie | ITK: The Insight Segmentation and Registration Toolkit Room 203 Speaker: Matthew McCormick, Kitware, Inc. Speaker: Francois Budin, Kitware, Inc. Speaker: Dženan Zukić, Kitware, Inc. Speaker: Deepak Chittajallu, Kitware, Inc. Speaker: Beatriz Paniagua, Kitware, Inc. Speaker: Jean-Christophe Fillion-Robin, Kitware, Inc. | |
3:00-3:30 pm | Mid-afternoon break Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom | ||
3:30- 4:00 pm | Language Interoperability | Astronomy | Biology and Bioinformatics |
Apache Arrow: A Cross-language Development Platform for In-memory Data Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: Wes McKinney, Two Sigma, pandas, Apache Software Foundation | Practical Applications of Astropy Room 204 Speaker: David Shupe, Caltech/IPAC | Should this Drug be Approved? A Bayesian’s Answer with Stan Room 203 Speaker: Marianne Corvellec, Data Scientist, Institute for Globally Distributed Open Research and Education (IGDORE) Speaker: Konstantinos Vamvourellis, London School of Economics and Political Science | |
4:00-4:30 pm | Language Interoperability | Biology and Bioinformatics | |
cis_interface: A Python Package for Connecting Scientific Models across Scales and Languages Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: Meagan Lang, University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana | Resurrecting Ancient Proteins in Python Room 203 Speaker: Zachary Sailer, University of Oregon Speaker: Jeremy Anderson, University of Oregon | ||
4:30-5:30 pm | Lightning Talks Zlotnik Ballroom | ||
5:30-6:30 pm | Poster Session and Job Fair (Open to the public) Zlotnik Ballroom | ||
7:00-9:00 pm | Annual Reception Scholz's Beer Garten, 1607 San Jacinto Blvd (walking distance from AT&T Center) |
Thursday, July 12 | |||
7:30-9:00 am | Breakfast Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom | ||
7:45-9:00 am | Sponsor and Scholarship Recipient Breakfast (by invitation only) Room 301 | ||
9:00-9:15 am | Welcome Zlotnik Ballroom | ||
9:15-10:00 am | Democratizing Data Zlotnik Ballroom Tracy Teal, Data Carpentry | ||
10:00-10:30 am | Mid-morning Break Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom | ||
10:30-11:00 am | General | Machine Learning | Earth, Ocean and Geo Science |
Convex Optimization in Python with CVXPY Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: Steven Diamond, Stanford University | UMAP: Uniform Manifold Approximation and Projection for Dimension Reduction Room 204 Speaker: Leland McInnes, Tutte Institute for Mathematics and Computing | Website for Interacting with Oceanographic Data and Numerical Model Output Room 203 Speaker: Kristen Thyng, Assistant Research Scientist, Texas A&M University Speaker: Martinho Marta-Almeida | |
11:00-11:30 am | General | Machine Learning | Earth, Ocean and Geo Science |
Addressing Multithreading and Multiprocessing in Transparent and Pythonic Methods Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: David Liu, Intel Speaker: Anton Malakhov, Intel Corporation | Detecting Anomalies Using Statistical Distances Room 204 Speaker: Charles Masson, Datadog | GeoBIPy - Geophysical Bayesian Inference in Python Room 203 Speaker: Leon Foks, Apogee Engineering contracted to United State Geological Survey Speaker: Burke Minsley, United States Geological Survey | |
11:30-12:00 pm | General | Machine Learning | Earth, Ocean and Geo Science |
pyQuil: Easy, Hybrid Quantum Programming Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: Guenevere Prawiroatmodjo, Rigetti Quantum Computing | Scalable Feature Extraction with Aerial and Satellite Imagery Room 204 Speaker: Virginia Ng, Mapbox Speaker: Daniel Hofmann, Mapbox | EarthSim: Flexible Environmental Simulation Workflows Entirely Within Jupyter Notebooks Room 203 Speaker: Dharhas Pothina, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center Speaker: James A. Bednar, Solutions Architect, Anaconda, Inc. Speaker: Scott Christensen, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center Speaker: Kevin Winters, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center Speaker: Christopher Ball, Anaconda, Inc. Speaker: Gregory Brener, Anaconda Inc. Speaker: Philipp Rudiger, Software Engineer, Anaconda, Inc. | |
12:00-1:30 pm | Lunch Buffet Served outside the Zlotnik Ballroom | ||
12:15-1:15 pm | Diversity Luncheon: Bias, Diversity, Backlash, Manifestos, and Rebuttals Served in the Tejas Room on Level 2 Speaker: Lorena Barba, George Washington University | ||
1:00-2:00 pm | Dashboards and Web Apps BoF Zlotnik Ballroom | So what's up with NumPy BoF Room 204 | Data and Computing Education Room 203 Speaker: Tracy Teal, Data Carpentry Speaker: Hugo Bowne-Anderson, DataCamp |
2:00-2:30 pm | SciPy Tools Plenary Session Zlotnik Ballroom | ||
2:30 pm-3:00 pm | Data Science | Reproducibility and Software Sustainability | Data Visualization |
Performing Dimension Reduction at Scale with Applications to Public Sentiment Models Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: Walt Askew, Civis Analytics | Jupyter Notebook Driven Development with PYNT (PYthon iNTeractive) Room 204 Speaker: Edward Banner, mosss.com | Bringing ipywidgets Support to plotly.py Room 203 Speaker: Jon Mease, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory | |
3:00-3:30 pm | Mid-afternoon break Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom | ||
3:30-4:00 pm | Data Science | Reproducibility and Software Sustainability | Data Visualization |
Devops Empowered Data Science with Ansible Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: Tim Hopper, Cylance Inc. | Sneaking Data into Containers with the Whole Tale Room 204 Speaker: Matthew Turk, University of Illinois Speaker: Kacper Kowalik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign | Data Visualization for Scientific Discovery Room 203 Speaker: Zan Armstrong, Google | |
4:00-4:30 pm | Data Science | Reproducibility and Software Sustainability | Political and Social Science |
Cloudknot: A Python Library to Run your Existing Code on AWS Batch Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: Adam Richie-Halford, University of Washington Speaker: Ariel Rokem, The University of Washington eScience Institute | Reproducible Environments for Reproducible Results Room 204 Speaker: Bihan Zhang, Red Hat Speaker: Austin Macdonald, Red Hat | Spatio-temporal Analysis of Socioeconomic Neighborhoods Room 203 Speaker: Serge Rey, University of California, Riverside Speaker: Elijah Knaap, University of California Speaker: Su Han, University of California Speaker: Levi Wolf, University of Bristol | |
4:30-5:00 pm | Data Science | Reproducibility and Software Sustainability | Political and Social Science |
PyDASL: Understanding Big Data Through GPU Accelerated Graph Analytics Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: Anne Struble, Systap Speaker: Brad Bebee, Systap | Binder 2.0: The Next Generation of Reproducible Scientific Environments with repo2docker and BinderHub Room 204 Speaker: M Pacer, University of California, Berkeley Speaker: Chris Holdgraf, University of California, Berkeley Speaker: Min Ragan-Kelley, IPython/Jupyter | Open Source Tools for 'Heterogeneous Agent' Modeling Room 203 Speaker: Christopher Carroll, Johns Hopkins University Speaker: Matthew White, University of Delaware | |
5:00-6:15 pm | Lightning Talks Zlotnik Ballroom | ||
6:15-7:15 pm | PyOpenSci: A Community for Reproducible Research and Scientific Code Reviews BoF Zlotnik Ballroom | Diversity in Open Source BoF Room 204 | Python in Biology BoF Room 203 |
7:30-11:00 pm | Dinner and Live Music at the Broken Spoke Broken Spoke, 3201 S. Lamar Blvd. (Bus picking up outside AT&T Center) |
Friday, July 13 | |||
7:30-9:00 am | Breakfast Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom | ||
9:00-9:15 am | Welcome Zlotnik Ballroom | ||
9:15-10:00 am | Keynote: Black and Gold: The Role of Python in Recent Gravitational Wave Astronomy Breakthroughs with LIGO and Virgo Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: Leo Singer, LIGO | ||
10:00-10:30 am | Mid-morning Break Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom | ||
10:30-11:00 am | Machine Learning | Data Science | Earth, Ocean and Geo Science |
KubeFlow: Pythonic Machine Learning at Scale on Kubernetes Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: Paige Bailey, Microsoft Speaker: David Aronchick, Google | Recipe2Vec: How word2vec Helped us Discover Related Tasty Recipes Room 204 Speaker: Meghan Heintz, BuzzFeed | Building your own Weather App using NOAA Open Data and Jupyter Notebooks Room 203 Speaker: Filipe Fernandes, SECOORA Speaker: Richard Signell, United State Geological Survey | |
11:00-11:30 am | Machine Learning | Data Science | Earth, Ocean and Geo Science |
Scalable Machine Learning with Dask Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: Tom Augspurger, Anaconda, Inc. Speaker: Olivier Grisel, INRIA | scikit-learn and Tabular Data: Closing the Gap Room 204 Speaker: Joris Van den Bossche, Université Paris-Saclay Center for Data Science | Building an Object-Oriented Python Interface for the Generic Mapping Tools Room 203 Speaker: Leonardo Uieda, Department of Geology and Geophysics, University of Hawaii at Manoa Speaker: Paul Wessel, Department of Geology and Geophysics, University of Hawaii at Manoa | |
11:30-12:00 pm | General | Data Science | Earth, Ocean and Geo Science |
Parsl: Enabling Scalable Interactive Computing in Python Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: Kyle Chard, Computation Institute, University of Chicago and Argonne National Lab Speaker: Yadu Babuji, University of Chicago Speaker: Ian Foster, University of Chicago and Argonne National Laboratory Speaker: Daniel Katz, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Speaker: Mike Wilde, University of Chicago Speaker: Anna Woodard, University of Chicago Speaker: Justin Wozniak, Argonne National Laboratory | Safe Handling Instructions for Missing Data Room 204 Speaker: Dillon Niederhut, Enthought | Development of MetPy’s Declarative Plotting Interface Room 203 Speaker: Ryan May, UCAR/Unidata Speaker: John Leeman, UCAR/Unidata | |
12:00-2:00 pm | Lunch Break See "Venue and Local Info" tab for suggestions | ||
1:00-200 pm | Pandas BoF Room 202 | Dask Applications BoF Room 204 | Matplotlib Townhall Session BoF Room 203 |
2:00-2:30 pm | SciPy Tools Plenary Session Zlotnik Ballroom | ||
2:30-3:00 pm | General | Data Visualization | Materials Science |
SimuPy: A Python Framework for Modeling and Simulating Dynamical Systems Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: Benjamin Margolis, University of California, Davis | bqplot: Seamless Interactive Visualizations and Dashboards in the Jupyter Notebook Room 204 Speaker: Sylvain Corlay, QuantStack | Design and Implementation of pyPRISM: A Polymer Liquid-State Theory Framework Room 203 Speaker: Tyler Martin, NIST Author: Thomas Gartner, University of Delaware Author: Ronald Jones, NIST Author: Chad Snyder, NIST Author: Arthi Jayaraman, University of Delaware | |
3:00-3:30 pm | Mid-afternoon break Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom | ||
3:30-4:00 pm | General | Data Visualization | Materials Science |
Resonance: Learning Mechanical Vibrations Through Computational Thinking Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: Kenneth Lyons, University of California, Davis | Interactive 3d Visualization in Jupyter Room 204 Speaker: Maarten Breddels, Kapteyn Astronomical Institute, University of Groningen | signac: A Python Framework for Data and Workflow Management Room 203 Speaker: Vyas Ramasubramani, University of Michigan Author: Carl Adorf, University of Michigan Author: Paul M. Dodd, University of Michigan Author: Bradley Dice, University of Michigan Author: Sharon C. Glotzer, University of Michigan | |
4:00-4:30 pm | General | Data Visualization | Materials Science |
Engineers Code: Re-usable, Open Educational Modules for Engineering Undergraduates Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: Lorena Barba, George Washington University | Interactive Data Visualization Leveraging Jupyter, Rust and WebAssembly Room 204 Speaker: Madicken Munk, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Speaker: Nathanael Claussen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign | Exploring Molecular Space with Deep Generative Models and Python Room 203 Speaker: Benjamin Sanchez Lengeling, Harvard University | |
4:30-5:00 pm | General | Data Visualization | Materials Science |
Yaksh: Facilitating Learning by Doing Zlotnik Ballroom Speaker: Prabhu Ramachandran, Enthought and IIT Bombay Speaker: Prathamesh Salunke, FOSSEE, IIT Bombay Speaker: Ankit Javalkar, FOSSEE, IIT Bombay Speaker: Aditya Palaparthy, FOSSEE, IIT Bombay Speaker: Mahesh Gudi, FOSSEE, IIT Bombay Speaker: Hardik Ghaghada, Ex FOSSEE, IIT Bombay | PyViz: Unifying Python Tools for In-Browser Data Visualization Room 204 Speaker: James A. Bednar, Solutions Architect, Anaconda, Inc. Speaker: Jean-Luc Stevens, Software Engineer, Anaconda, Inc. Speaker: Philipp Rudiger, Software Engineer, Anaconda, Inc. Speaker: Christopher Ball, Anaconda, Inc. Speaker: Bryan Van de Ven, Anaconda, Inc. | Evolutionary Niching in the GAtor Genetic Algorithm for Molecular Crystal Structure Prediction Room 203 Speaker: Timothy Rose, Carnegie Mellon University Author: Farren Curtis, Carnegie Mellon University Author: Xiayue Li, Google Author: Noa Marom, Carnegie Mellon University | |
5:00-6:00 pm | Lightning Talks Zlotnik Ballroom | ||
6:00-7:00 pm | Available for an Impromptu BoF Room 204 | SciPy 2019 BoF Room 203 |